2026 Strikeout Leaders
Top 50 · Statcast data · Updated daily with morning picks
| # |
Player |
Team |
K |
K% |
Whiff% |
K/9 |
| 1 | Jacob Misiorowski | MIL | 222 | 38.9% | 37.6% | 13.2 |
| 2 | Dylan Cease | TOR | 217 | 36.1% | 34.2% | 13.0 |
| 3 | Gavin Williams | CLE | 204 | 32.3% | 31.6% | 11.8 |
| 4 | Jesús Luzardo | PHI | 203 | 30.3% | 32.0% | 11.2 |
| 5 | Cristopher Sánchez | PHI | 202 | 27.8% | 32.8% | 10.4 |
| 6 | Cam Schlittler | NYY | 201 | 30.9% | 28.9% | 11.1 |
| 7 | Cade Cavalli | WSH | 177 | 27.7% | 26.7% | 10.5 |
| 7 | Chris Sale | ATL | 177 | 30.7% | 30.3% | 11.1 |
| 9 | Paul Skenes | PIT | 175 | 29.5% | 28.5% | 10.9 |
| 10 | Reid Detmers | LAA | 174 | 27.8% | 29.1% | 10.1 |
| 11 | Nolan McLean | NYM | 172 | 26.7% | 24.4% | 10.0 |
| 12 | Chase Burns | CIN | 171 | 28.9% | 31.5% | 10.6 |
| 13 | Taj Bradley | MIN | 169 | 27.0% | 26.6% | 10.3 |
| 14 | Logan Gilbert | SEA | 166 | 26.0% | 29.2% | 9.3 |
| 15 | MacKenzie Gore | TEX | 165 | 25.8% | 26.9% | 10.0 |
| 16 | Braxton Ashcraft | PIT | 164 | 25.4% | 25.6% | 9.2 |
| 17 | Sean Burke | CWS | 161 | 26.3% | 25.7% | 9.7 |
| 17 | Parker Messick | CLE | 161 | 25.3% | 25.7% | 9.0 |
| 19 | Jacob deGrom | TEX | 159 | 29.4% | 33.4% | 11.0 |
| 20 | Kevin Gausman | CHC | 156 | 23.8% | 27.1% | 9.1 |
| 21 | Zack Wheeler | PHI | 154 | 29.4% | 30.8% | 10.7 |
| 22 | Yoshinobu Yamamoto | LAD | 153 | 25.2% | 26.7% | 8.7 |
| 22 | Tarik Skubal | LAD | 153 | 30.9% | 31.9% | 10.9 |
| 22 | Aaron Nola | PHI | 153 | 24.8% | 28.3% | 9.6 |
| 25 | Drew Rasmussen | TB | 149 | 26.0% | 24.7% | 9.2 |
| 25 | José Soriano | TOR | 149 | 23.7% | 30.1% | 8.9 |
| 27 | Shota Imanaga | CHC | 148 | 24.0% | 29.2% | 8.9 |
| 28 | Joey Cantillo | CLE | 145 | 24.6% | 30.2% | 9.6 |
| 29 | Ryan Weathers | NYY | 143 | 25.2% | 27.0% | 9.4 |
| 30 | Bryan Woo | SEA | 142 | 24.4% | 24.7% | 9.0 |
| 30 | Eury Pérez | MIA | 142 | 26.8% | 29.0% | 9.8 |
| 32 | Payton Tolle | BOS | 141 | 27.9% | 27.4% | 10.1 |
| 32 | Matthew Liberatore | STL | 141 | 23.9% | 23.9% | 9.5 |
| 34 | Sandy Alcantara | MIA | 140 | 17.9% | 21.4% | 6.7 |
| 35 | Shane Baz | BAL | 139 | 20.8% | 22.6% | 8.0 |
| 35 | Foster Griffin | CLE | 139 | 22.1% | 23.0% | 8.1 |
| 37 | Joe Ryan | MIN | 138 | 26.4% | 25.5% | 9.9 |
| 38 | Nathan Eovaldi | TEX | 137 | 24.7% | 30.5% | 9.3 |
| 39 | Michael Wacha | KC | 136 | 19.8% | 21.4% | 7.2 |
| 40 | Michael King | SD | 135 | 21.2% | 24.9% | 7.8 |
| 41 | Landen Roupp | SF | 133 | 22.4% | 24.8% | 8.6 |
| 41 | Kyle Bradish | BAL | 133 | 21.8% | 24.1% | 8.4 |
| 41 | Will Warren | NYY | 133 | 22.7% | 22.3% | 8.9 |
| 41 | Freddy Peralta | TB | 133 | 21.4% | 26.2% | 8.5 |
| 45 | Noah Cameron | KC | 131 | 21.0% | 26.3% | 7.9 |
| 46 | Tanner Bibee | CLE | 128 | 19.3% | 23.8% | 7.1 |
| 46 | Sonny Gray | BOS | 128 | 21.8% | 23.2% | 8.0 |
| 46 | Ian Seymour | TB | 128 | 28.7% | 29.0% | 10.8 |
| 49 | Kyle Harrison | MIL | 127 | 30.0% | 29.1% | 11.1 |
| 50 | Robbie Ray | SD | 126 | 20.3% | 25.2% | 7.6 |
Metric Guide
Top third of this leaderboard
K% Strikeouts as a share of batters faced. Elite swing-and-miss rate. Top third: ≥27.7%.
Whiff% Empty swings per swing taken. Top third: ≥29.1%.
K/9 Strikeouts per 9 innings — traditional rate stat. Top third: ≥10.1.